KRISTIN LYNN BURNS v. KENNETH WILLIAM SULLIVAN
[…] In addition, she asserts that the circuit court erred by "permitting" the GAL to "claim statutory authority to waive . . . son's legal rights in the proceeding, rather than defend [his] legal presumption to be 'regarded as having denied the allegations in the petition' in [C]ode [§] 64.2-2007(B)."
"[W]e review the trial court's statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo." Chaney v. Karabaic-Chaney, 71 Va.App. 431, 434 (2020) (quoting Navas v. Navas, 43 Va.App. 484, 487 (2004)). As mother concedes, Code § 64.2-2002 does not require a petitioner to provide notice of the filing of the guardianship petition to the respondent or his relatives.
Code § 64.2-2003(A) provides that "[o]n the filing of every petition for guardianship or conservatorship, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the respondent." The circuit court does not have discretion in appointing a guardian ad litem because the statute directs the circuit court to do so "[o]n the filing of every petition." Id. (emphasis added).