KRISTIN LYNN BURNS v. KENNETH WILLIAM SULLIVAN
[…] In addition, the record reflects that after being appointed, the GAL personally served son with a copy of the petition, exhibits, and order appointing the GAL. The GAL advised son of his rights, including his right to counsel, and the GAL's role in the proceeding. As discussed in his report, the GAL explained to son that the GAL's role was different from legal counsel because the GAL is "an investigator" and has a "duty . . . to make an independent assessment" of the situation. Although Code § 64.2-2003 requires a circuit court to appoint a guardian ad litem, Code § 64.2-2006 gives the circuit court discretion to appoint counsel "upon the filing of the petition or at any time prior to the entry of the order upon request of the respondent or the guardian ad litem, if the court determines that counsel is needed to protect the respondent's interest."According to the GAL, son initially "vacillated" about whether he wanted a lawyer and agreed to father being appointed as his guardian.