KRISTIN LYNN BURNS v. KENNETH WILLIAM SULLIVAN
[…] Mother asks this Court to request the circuit court to provide the transcript "without charge" to the parties. We cannot do so. "The burden is upon the appellant to provide [the appellate court] with a record which substantiates the claim of error." Dixon v. Dixon, 71 Va.App. 709, 716 (2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Robinson v. Robinson, 50 Va.App. 189, 197 (2007)). Moreover, Rule 5A:8(c) permits a party to submit a written statement of facts in lieu of a transcript, which mother failed to do.
In 2022, the General Assembly amended Code § 64.2-2003(B) to require a guardian ad litem to notify the court "as soon as practicable if the respondent requests counsel regardless of whether the guardian ad litem recommends counsel." 2022 Va. Acts ch. 381. The amendment took effect after both meetings between the GAL and son; nonetheless, the GAL included in his report that son had "vacillated" initially about wanting a lawyer and agreeing to the guardianship but shortly thereafter consented to father being his guardian.