No. 3:07-cv-00489.
[…] As interpreted by Tennessee courts, this is not "a requirement for driving perfection." State v. Richie, 2007 WL 10449 at *2 (Tenn.Crim.App. Jan. 3, 2007). As Defendants Knudson and Con-Link note, Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-16-108 is entitled "Demolishers" and regulates the release of automobiles to demolishers. Plaintiffs do not argue against the Defendants' interpretation of these two statutes, and offer no proof that suggests Defendant Knudson violated the lane provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123 in any way. Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-16-108 is unrelated to the alleged facts and events at issue here.
Yet, Tenn Code Ann. § 55-8-136 applies based upon Plaintiffs' proof, and that statute states, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any speed limit or zone in effect at the time, or right of way rules that may be applicable, every driver of a motor vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any other motor vehicle, either being driven or legally parked, upon any roadway, or any road sign, guard rail or any fixed object legally placed within or beside the roadway right of way, by operating the motor vehicle at a safe speed, by maintaining a safe lookout, by keeping the motor vehicle under proper control and by devoting full time and attention to operating the motor vehicle, under the existing circumstances to avoid endangering life, limb or property.
Under Tennessee law, "`failure to perform a statutory duty is negligence per se.'" Darling v. J.B. Expedited Services, Inc., 2006 WL 2238913 at *20 (M.D. Tenn.