Burnett Cnty. v. B. S. (In re B. S.)
[…] STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c. "could be applicable as well, due to [Brian's] mental illness and impaired judgment, and the pattern of conduct and incidents that had occurred, which did require him to be under the commitment to begin with." The court then summarily concluded that Brian evidenced "a substantial probability of harm to himself and to others based upon those [prior] incidents if medication" and treatment were withdrawn. The court then ordered that Brian's commitment be extended for twelve months. Brian now appeals.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.c. provides that a person is dangerous if he or she evidences "such impaired judgment, manifested by evidence of a pattern of recent acts or omissions, that there is a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to himself or herself or other individuals."

DISCUSSION