Burnett Cnty. v. B. S. (In re B. S.)
[…] D.J.W., 391 Wis.2d 231, ¶31. Notably,

[t]he dangerousness standard is not more or less onerous during an extension proceeding; the constitutional mandate that [a county] prove an individual is both mentally ill and dangerous by clear and convincing evidence remains unaltered. Each extension hearing requires proof of current dangerousness. It is not enough that the individual was at one point a proper subject for commitment.
Portage County v. J.W.K., 2019 WI 54, ¶24, 386 Wis.2d 672, 927 N.W.2d 509. In a recommitment hearing, a county may prove dangerousness using any of the five means set forth in WIS. STAT. § 51.20(1)(a)2.a.-e. or, in conjunction with those standards, a county can establish dangerousness by "showing that there is a substantial likelihood, based on the subject individual's treatment record, that the individual would be a proper subject for commitment if treatment were withdrawn." See § 51.20(1)(am). "The alternate avenue of showing dangerousness under paragraph (am) does not change the elements or quantum of proof required. It merely acknowledges that an individual may still be dangerous despite the absence of recent acts, omissions, or behaviors exhibiting dangerousness outlined in § 51.20(1)(a)2.a-e." J.W.K., 386 Wis.2d 672, ¶24.

¶14 In commitment and recommitment hearings, circuit courts must "make specific factual findings with reference to the" standard of dangerousness on which the commitment is based. D.J.W., 391 Wis.2d 231, ¶3; see also Trempealeau County v.