Burlington Coat Factory of California, LLC v. Bella Terra Associates, LLC
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the complaint adequately states a cause of action for breach of the implied covenant.

C. The Trial Court Erred in Granting Summary Judgment

In its reformation cause of action, Burlington seeks to reform the contract to replace the $133,500 figure for the base tax amount in the lease with $42,552.54, the 1995-1996 assessment on the tax parcel. Reformation is governed by Civil Code section 3399, which provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” Burlington seeks reformation on the basis of its unilateral mistake, and therefore must establish two facts: First, that Bella Terra’s predecessor knew or suspected section 16.2 of the lease did not express the parties’ intention; second, that Bella Terra is not a BFP. Although Burlington must