Burleigh Cnty. Soc. Serv. Bd. v. Rath
[…] Darling v. Gosselin, 1999 ND 8, ¶ 7, 589 N.W.2d 192; see Baranyk v. McDowell, 442 N.W.2d 423, 425-26 (N.D. 1989). The right to the payment of child support becomes vested as it becomes due, and a child support order is essentially a judgment in monthly installments. Furthermore, the right to child support belongs to the child, not the parent who has a representational right to collect support on behalf of the child. State, Cnty. of Cass, ex rel. Schlect v. Wolff, 2011 ND 164, ¶ 29, 801 N.W.2d 694. A parent cannot waive her child's right to child support. N.D.C.C. § 14-09-09.32(1) ("An agreement purporting to relieve an obligor of any current or future duty of child support is void and may not be enforced. An agreement purporting to waive past-due child support is void and may not be enforced unless the child support obligee and any assignee of the obligee have consented to the agreement in writing and the agreement has been approved by a court of competent jurisdiction.").

[¶22] Rath has also failed to show how he was disadvantaged or prejudiced by the delay in enforcement of child support and seeking payment towards the arrears. Rath was aware of the continued accrual of the child support obligation.