Burleigh Cnty. Soc. Serv. Bd. v. Rath
[…] [¶28] The FCCPA does not specifically address child support arrears. The FCCPA primarily aims to ensure fair and honest credit practices, protecting consumers from abusive and deceptive practices related to consumer credit. It includes provisions on credit disclosure, credit billing, and debt collection practices among others. In contrast, child support arrears are typically governed by state laws.

[¶29] Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(1) states:

The restrictions of subsection (a) do not apply in the case of (A) any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or in accordance with an administrative procedure, which is established by State law, which affords substantial due process, and which is subject to judicial review.

[¶30] As Rath's child support obligation is set by a court of competent jurisdiction and which has been established by State law, the FCCPA does not apply.

VIII

[¶31] The district court did not violate Rath's right to counsel and did not err in its calculations of the accrual of child support.