No. 20110036.
[…] The lesser obligation is then subtracted from the greater. The difference is the child support amount owed by the parent with the greater obligation.
N.D. Admin. Code § 75–02–04.1–08.2. An obligor's net income from all sources is used to determine the child support obligation. N.D. Admin. Code §§ 75–02–04.1–02 and 75–02–04.1–10. An obligor's gross income is used to calculate the obligor's net income, and gross income is income from any source, including salaries, wages, social security benefits, and children's benefits. N.D. Admin. Code § 75–02–04.1–01(5) and (7). The second amended judgment fails to apply the child support guidelines to calculate a support amount.
[¶ 29] Under N.D.C.C. § 14–09–09.32, “[a]n agreement purporting to relieve an obligor of any current or future duty of child support is void and may not be enforced.” We have a strong public policy for adequate support and maintenance of a child, and the child's best interests require the obligor to provide adequate support and maintenance for his or her minor child, and therefore “ ‘parental agreements that prohibit or limit the power of a court to modify