Case No. 09-13331
[…] Blakely, 542 U.S. at 303 (emphasis omitted).
Burks' maximum sentence was based solely on the statute, not on any additional facts that the trial court took into consideration. And because Burks' sentence did not exceed the statutory maximum, Apprendi and Blakely are not applicable.
4. Jail Credit
In his tenth claim, Burks alleges that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to afford him 157 days of credit for the time he spent in jail before his trial and sentencing. Burks claims that the trial court violated the plain language of Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.11b, which provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.