Burke v. JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] Section 437c, subdivision (d), provides in relevant part: “Supporting and opposing affidavits or declarations shall be made by any person on personal knowledge, shall set forth admissible evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavits or declarations.”

Section 2015.5 requires that unsworn declarations include a recitation “that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and . . ., if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution . . . .”

Here, plaintiff has attempted to sidestep the hearsay problem of the Helms interviews by attaching the partial interview transcripts as exhibits to a declaration and by stating under penalty of perjury, after the fact, that her answers during the interviews were true and correct.