Burke v. GeoVera Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] The Burkes argue that the district court's order of dismissal in their initial lawsuit was not a valid judgment because it resulted from the parties' settlement agreement, which in turn was based on a depreciation calculation that violated § 22:1892(B)(6). The Burkes further assert that a settlement "based on the use of the unlawful, illicit depreciation calculation in the claims process is absolutely null and void as a matter of law," under Louisiana Civil Code Article 2030. Article 2030 provides that "[a] contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral."

LA. CIV. CODE art. 2030. "Although the terms 'illicit' and 'immoral' are not defined in . . . [the statute], the term 'illicit' is interchangeable with the term 'unlawful.'" Quaternary Res. Investigations, LLC v. Phillips, 316 So.3d 448, 468 (La.App. 1 Cir. 2020) (citation omitted).