CV-22-00208-TUC-RCC
[…] (Id. at 22-24.) Under the doctrine of dual sovereignty, this procedure, the Magistrate Judge explained, does not violate the Fifth Amendment. (Id. at 24.) The Magistrate Judge then looked at Petitioner's second claim regarding jurisdiction and concluded that the military had jurisdiction over Petitioner. (Id. at 24-25.) The Magistrate Judge cited 10 U.S.C § 802(a)(1) stating, "[jurisdiction under the UCMJ exists over 'members of a regular component of the armed forces, including those awaiting discharge after expiration of their terms of enlistment.'" (Id. at 24 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1)).)
IV. Petitioner's Objections
Petitioner states that he "objects to all adverse rulings in the Report and Recommendation" and that his "position is set out primarily in Petitioner's reply to Respondent's answer (Dkt 22)."