CV-22-00208-TUC-RCC
[…] Petitioner also claims that both the Magistrate Judge and Respondent "tacitly conceeded [sic]" that the military used state law enforcement as an instrument to facilitate court-martial. (Id. at 2, 4.) Petitioner further objects because the Magistrate Judge did not consider "DOJ and Army policy that prohibits dual and successive prosecutions." (Id. at 3.)
Additionally, Petitioner objects to the Magistrate Judge's finding regarding jurisdiction because he argues the Magistrate Judge did not consider an exception to § 802(a) which states that members are subject to jurisdiction "until such person's active service has been terminated in accordance with law or regulations promulgated by the secretary concerned." (Id. at 5.)
V. Motion to Strike
Petitioner filed a Reply to Respondent's Response to Petitioner's Objection on May 4, 2023. (Doc. 30.) On May 31, 2023, Respondent filed a Motion to Strike Petitioner's Reply. (Doc. 31.)