Burgess v. the Dept. of Health
[…] Based on this violation he seeks vacation of the order and a new proceeding. In its amended findings of fact, conclusion of law, and final order, DQAC found no violation of the statute.

An appellate court reviews an agency's conclusions of law de novo. Haley v. Med. Disciplinary Bd., 117 Wn.2d 720, 728, 818 P.2d 1062 (1991). The court however accords substantial weight to an agency's interpretation of the law it administers when it is within the agency's expertise. Id. at 728.

RCW 18.130.080 requires:

If the disciplining authority determines that the complaint merits investigation or if the disciplining authority has reason to believe, without a formal complaint, that a license holder or applicant may have engaged in unprofessional conduct, the disciplining authority shall investigate to determine whether there has been unprofessional conduct.

In Client A. v.