Burgess v. State
[…] Id.

The court began its discussion by discussing the "statutory context" for the "confined by any authority" provision of O.R.S. 137.370(2)(a). The court first cited O.R.S. 137.370(1) which, it described, as a general matter indicates that when a person is sentenced to imprisonment in the ODOC's custody, the "term of confinement" begins when the ODOC takes custody. Id. The court then noted that O.R.S. 137.370(2) instructs the ODOC on how to compute the "term of confinement." Id. Additionally, paragraph (2)(b) includes, within the "term of confinement," time that a person is authorized by the ODOC "to spend outside a confinement facility, in a program conducted by or for" the ODOC. Id. Thus, the court explained, paragraph (2)(b) "pertains to calculation of the 'term of confinement' while a person is in DOC's custody."Id.