Burgess v. State
[…] The plaintiff argued that persons outside of correctional facilities can be prosecuted for escape crimes and thus, persons outside of correctional facilities on conditional release should be deemed to be "confined" for purposes of O.R.S. 137.370(2). Id. at 49, 157 P.3d at 283.

The court first noted that the argument was "inapt" because the escape statutes do not use the term "confined." Id. at 50, 157 P.3d at 283. Rather, the crime of "escape" involves the "'unlawful departure of a person from custody or a correctional facility.'" Id. (quoting O.R.S. 162.135(5), emphasis added inCurtiss). Further, the court noted, "'escape' expressly 'does not include failure to comply with provisions of a conditional release' agreement." Id. (quoting O.R.S. 162.135(5), emphasis added in Curtiss). Thus, the court explained