Transportation Credit Serv. Assoc. v. Systran Fin. Serv. Corp.
[…] In addition, plaintiff has not persuaded the court that it committed "clear error" or that "manifest injustice" would result. See Medford Pacific, 2 F. Supp. 2d at 1323. Plaintiff argues that regulatory provisions enacted under the Federal Motor Carrier Act preempt application of Oregon's collection-agency statute. The regulation upon which plaintiff primarily relies defines "brokerage service," in pertinent part, as "the arranging of transportation or the physical movement of a motor vehicle or of property." 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(a). The same regulation also defines "broker" as including a "person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier." 49 C.F.R. § 371.2(b). While plaintiff relies on this regulatory provision in making a preemption argument, plaintiff cites no supporting case law.