Burch v. McBride
[…] He further challenges the West Virginia Supreme Court's refusal to hear his habeas corpus petition.

Upon review, Magistrate Judge Kaull found that West Virginia statutory law governing state post-conviction habeas corpus remedies does not require a court to hold an omnibus evidentiary hearing prior to the denial of a habeas corpus petition. Rather, subsection (a) of West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7 (1998) provides in pertinent part:

If the petition [and other related documents] . . . show to the satisfaction of the court that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, . . . the court shall enter an order denying the relief sought. If it appears to the court from said petition [and other related documents], . . . that there is probable cause to believe that the petitioner may be entitled to some relief . . ., the court shall promptly hold a hearing and/or take evidence on the contention or contentions and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, and the court shall pass upon all issues of fact without a jury.

Further, in Gibson v. Dale, the West Virginia Supreme Court recognized that "[i]t is evident from a reading of W.Va.