Case Number: 116274
[…] Bulard learned that the engine was disassembled and there was a possibility it was not repairable. Later, Brown sent Bulard a bill for more than $29,000 for work performed plus storage costs. At the close of Bulard's case-in-chief, Brown's counsel demurred to the evidence and the trial court overruled it. Brown contends the trial court's ruling was reversible error.
Title 12 O.S. §1573 provides: The order shall not be issued until there has been executed by one or more sufficient sureties of the plaintiff, to be approved by the clerk, an undertaking in not less than double the value of the property as stated in the petition to the effect that the plaintiff shall duly prosecute the action, and pay all costs and damages which may be awarded against him, including attorney's fees and, if the property be delivered to him, that he will return the same to the defendant if a return be adjudged; provided, that where the State of Oklahoma is party plaintiff, an undertaking in replevin shall not be required of the plaintiff, but a writ shall issue upon petition duly filed as provided by law. The undertaking shall be filed with the clerk of the court. Title 12 O.S. §1573.1 provides: On application of either party which is made at the time of executing the replevin bond or the redelivery bond, or at a later date, with notice to the adverse party, the court may hold a hearing to determine the value of the property which the plaintiff seeks to