Case Number: 116274
[…] Brown appealed.
APPELLATE JURISDICTION
¶5 The appealed order addresses the writ of replevin. Brown proposes the order is appealable because it is an interlocutory order appealable by right. He argues it is an order modifying or refusing to vacate or modify a provisional remedy which affects the substantial rights of a party. Bulard counters that replevin is not a provisional remedy.
In their response to the petition in error, appellees asserted that other trial issues are still pending and the writ of replevin is not a final appealable order pursuant to 12 O.S. §951, §952, §953, and §994. We ordered appellant to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed for lack of an appealable order. The parties filed briefs.
¶6 "The Supreme Court may reverse, vacate, or modify any of the following orders of the district court, or a judge thereof . . . (2) An order that discharges, vacates or modifies or refuses to vacate or modify a provisional remedy which affects the substantial rights of a party. . ." 12 O.S. §952(b)(2) and 12 O.S. §993(A)(3). For the reasons that follow, we agree with appellant that Bulard was asserting a provisional remedy in this action.
¶7 Identifying provisional remedies is more difficult in modern civil procedure where actions in equity and law are combined.