Case Number: 116274
[…] It states: "Sam P. Daniel III, of lawful age, duly sworn on his oath, deposes and states: That he is the attorney for the Plaintiffs above named; that he has read the foregoing and the allegations contained in the Petition; and believes the testimony and evidence at trial will prove the facts and matters therein set forth are true and correct."
In 1984 Oklahoma adopted the Oklahoma Pleading Code and became a notice pleading state. All that is required under notice pleading is that the petition give fair notice of the plaintiff's claim and the grounds upon which it rests. Title 12 O.S. §2008 merely requires that the pleading shall contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." . . . For most claims, the pleader need not utilize terms of art or legal phraseology. Gens v. Casady School, 2008 OK 5, ¶ 9, 177 P.3d 565, 569. Each averment of a pleading shall be simple, concise, and direct. No technical forms of pleadings or motions are required. 12 O.S. §2008(E)(1).