No. 340359
[…] During the 2016 session alone, the Legislature passed several statutes explicitly providing for retroactive application. See, e.g., 2016 PA 7, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.92 ("This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective December 15, 2013."); 2016 PA 15, enacting § 1, adding MCL 600.6094a ("This amendatory act applies retroactively to all judgments entered after May 6, 2015."); 2016 PA 283, enacting § 2, amending the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, MCL 333.26421, et seq. ("This amendatory act is curative and applies retroactively as to the following: ...."); 2016 PA 372, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.54w ("This amendatory act is retroactive and effective for taxes levied after December 31, 2012.").
IV. PROSPECTIVE APPLICATION IS ALSO REQUIRED BECAUSE THE AMENDMENT TAKES AWAY OR IMPAIRS PLAINTIFF'S PREEXISTING CAUSE OF ACTION