No. 340359
[…] To the contrary, when the Legislature provides that a law will take immediate effect, this "only confirms its textual prospectivity." LaFontaine Saline, Inc. , 496 Mich. at 40, 852 N.W.2d 78. In this case, the Legislature directed the statutory amendment "to take immediate effect" and used no retroactive language. 2016 PA 419. This weighs against retroactive effect and, instead, confirms that the statutory amendment applies prospectively.
During the 2016 session alone, the Legislature passed several statutes explicitly providing for retroactive application. See, e.g., 2016 PA 7, enacting § 1, amending MCL 205.92 ("This amendatory act is retroactive and is effective December 15, 2013."); 2016 PA 15, enacting § 1, adding MCL 600.6094a ("This amendatory act applies retroactively to all judgments entered after May 6, 2015."); 2016 PA 283, enacting § 2, amending the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, MCL 333.26421, et seq.