No. 340359
[…] Id. Finally, the Supreme Court had no difficulty rejecting the city's argument that, under MCL 691.1412, it must be allowed to advance "the open and obvious ‘defense’ ... available to private parties," holding:
Although "the openness and obviousness of the danger does not absolve a municipality of its statutory obligation to repair its sidewalks," it may establish comparative negligence on the plaintiff's part. Haas , 214 Mich. App. at 364, 543 N.W.2d 21.
MCL 691.1412 provides that claims brought under the governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq. , "are subject to all of the defenses available to claims sounding in tort brought against private persons."
We disagree.