Buffalo Laborers Welfare Fund v. Progres. Weatherproof
[…] As it does not appear that plaintiffs calculated the interest due on the 2001 delinquent payments in accordance with the terms of the CBA, it is recommended that the Court subtract the interest sought from 2001 from the judgment awarded. Accordingly, it is recommended that plaintiffs be awarded $24,710.47 in interest accrued on delinquent payments for fringe benefit contributions.

New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules provides that "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of contract." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(a). Where damages arising from the breach of contract "were incurred at various times, interest shall be computed upon each item from the date it was incurred." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). New York provides for an interest rate of 9% per annum.