Buffalo Laborers Welfare Fund v. Progres. Weatherproof
[…] Vermont Teddy Bear Co., Inc. v. 1-800 Beargram Co., 373 F.3d 241, 246 (2d Cir. 2004). This Rule "tracks the ancient common law axiom that a default is an admission of all well-pleaded allegations against the defaulting party." Id. Because the default in this action most recently occurred subsequent to discovery, the Court also has the benefit of numerous admissions by defendant. Dkt. #30-16. As a result, it is clear that defendant is liable to plaintiffs for failing to meet its obligations as set forth in the collective bargaining agreements, which are enforceable pursuant to ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) ("A civil action may be brought . . . by a fiduciary . . . to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan); 29 U.S.C. § 1145 ("Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.").

ERISA provides that

In any action under this subchapter by a fiduciary for or on behalf of a plan to enforce section 1145 of this title in which a judgment in favor of the plan is awarded, the court shall award the plan —
(A) the unpaid contributions,