492 CA 18–02195
[…] The arbitration resolved whether "the placement of [an employee] on paid administrative leave pending an investigation into allegations of misconduct [was] in violation of Article 4A of the collective bargaining agreement, which provides that no administrator shall be disciplined, reprimanded, reduced in rank or compensation or deprived of any professional advantage without cause." In contrast, the present petition alleges that respondents violated Education Law § 2566 (6), which provides a superintendent with the limited authority "to suspend a[ ] ... principal ... until the next regular meeting of the board, when all facts relating to the case shall be submitted to the board for its consideration and action." Specifically, petitioner alleges that the respondent Board of Education of the City School District of Buffalo (School Board) never ratified or approved the suspension of petitioner's president, a high school principal (principal), at "the next regular meeting of the board," and therefore there