Buerger v. Iowa Dept. of Transp.
[…] If you wish to contest the disqualification you must mail a written hearing request to DOT within 30 days after you receive notice of the disqualification. You have been given a form (Form 432018) which you may use for this purpose.

Language on the form itself also stated it must be sent in within ten days after notice of revocation.

On July 6, 1999, Buerger requested a hearing on the revocation of his license. The DOT denied the request on the ground it was untimely. Buerger appealed, claiming the notice he received from the DOT did not comply with the requirements of section 321J.13(1), which in part provides:

The form shall clearly state on its face that the form must be completed and returned within ten days of receipt or the person's right to a hearing to contest the revocation is foreclosed.

After a hearing, an administrative law judge (ALJ) found the notice sent by the DOT did not comply with section 321J.13(1) because it did not inform Buerger he would not receive a hearing if he did not request one within ten days of the receipt of the notice of the revocation.