Bueno v. Louisiana
[…] Id. at 52. The third category applies to "statutes withdrawing defenses related to the definition of the crime, or to the matters which a defendant might plead as justification or excuse." United States v. Brechtel, 997 F.2d 1108, 1113 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing Collins, 497 U.S. at 49-50).

At the time Bueno committed the felony act giving rise to his conviction, La. Rev. Stat. § 14:30 provided that the penalty for first degree murder be "death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence in accordance with the recommendation of the jury." La. Rev. Stat. § 14:30 (1982).

Pursuant to the Miller decision and more than 20 years after Bueno's offense, the Louisiana legislature enacted La. Code Crim. P. art. 878.1 in 2013, which provided:

La. Code Crim. P. art. 878.1 (2013).