Michael BUEHLER, Appellant-Plaintiff v. Martin BOCANEGRA III and Julie Bocanegra, Appellee-Defendants.
[…] Goodwin , 62 N.E.3d at 386.
[14] Buehler first argues that the trial court erred in granting the Bocanegras’ summary judgment motion because they were strictly liable to him pursuant to the Dog Bite Statute. The Bocanegras respond that the Dog Bite Statute "is inapplicable to [them] because they were not [Ford's] owners[.]" (The Bocanegras’ Br. 8). We agree with the Bocanegras.
[15] INDIANA CODE § 15-20-1-3 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) If a dog, without provocation, bites a person:
(1) who is acting peaceably; and
(2) who is in a location where the person may be required to be in order to discharge a duty imposed upon the person by:
* * *
(C) the postal regulations of the United States;
the owner of the dog is liable for all damages suffered by the person bitten.
(b) The owner of a dog described in subsection (a) is liable for the damages even if:
(1) the dog has not previously behaved in a vicious manner; or
(2) the owner has no knowledge of prior vicious behavior by the dog.