DOCKET NO. A-4339-18, A-4344-18, A-4492-18
[…] As the conduct complained of relates to the State's alleged omissions, rather than affirmative acts, we agree with the trial court's conclusion that enforcement immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:2-4 applies. The State cannot be held liable for damages for its alleged failure to apply existing or past regulatory requirements to WaWa's driveway entrances.
N.J.S.A. 59:2-5, the licensing immunity provision, states as follows:
[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit ... or similar authorization where the public entity ... is authorized by law to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.