DOCKET NO. A-4339-18, A-4344-18, A-4492-18
[…] At the location of the store, Route 322 is a four-lane State highway with two eastbound and two westbound lanes separated by two sets of solid double yellow lines. The speed limit is fifty-five miles per hour.
The store is located on the eastbound side of the highway and is east of the intersection. There are two driveway entrances to the store's parking lot on the eastbound side of the highway. It is illegal for westbound vehicles to make a left turn and cross the double yellow lines and the eastbound lanes to access the driveway entrances to the WaWa. See N.J.S.A. 39:4-82.1 ("[w]henever any highway has been divided into two roadways by leaving a[ ] ... clearly indicated dividing section so constructed so as to impede vehicular traffic, every vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway and no vehicle shall be driven over [or] across ... any such dividing ... section, except through an appropriate opening ... or at a cross over or intersection established by public authority.").
Approximately four cars east of the WaWa, on the other side of the highway, a vehicle traveling westbound encounters the entrance to a jug handle.