Case No. 1-13-40083-nhl Adv. Pro. No. 1-15-01203-nhl
[…] Of course, neither that outcome nor the one envisioned by Buckskin is certain. But precisely because this is the case, Greenberg was not negligent in pursuing another, similarly less certain course of action, and therefore could not have committed malpractice by failing to pursue or raise the "non-existence" theory under CPLR 5015(a)(4).
The same is true with respect to Buckskin's argument under CPLR 3215(b), which it asserts that Greenberg should have raised in a motion under CPLR 5015(a)(4). Subsection (b) of CPLR 3215 provides guidelines for damage awards arising in the context of a default judgment; it provides, in relevant part, that a default judgment "shall not exceed in amount or differ in type from that demanded in the complaint or stated in the notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3215(b).