Case No. 1-13-40083-nhl Adv. Pro. No. 1-15-01203-nhl
[…] Anka, 846 N.Y.S.2d 280, 280 (App. Div. 2d Dep't 2007), it would not have made the case on the merits any easier. As the Decision noted, the argument that the Board did not exist was directly contrary to the State Court's findings about the Board's valid actions under the Declaration and its ability to act on behalf of Windmont. See Decision 9, ECF No. 50. In the face of such an adverse finding, Greenberg's alternate course of action in no way appears unreasonable.
CPLR 5015 provides:
(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5015.
1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or
2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404; or
3. fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; or
4. lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order; or
5. reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based.
Furthermore, that language notwithstanding, the merits of the "non-existence" argument are less certain than Buckskin has asserted.