BUCK'S ENTERPRISES, INC., D/B/A BUCK'S PARTY MARK APPELLANT v. CITY OF FULTON, KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] McClendon v. Hodges, 272 S.W.3d 188, 190 (Ky. 2008) (citing CR 52.01). The trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id." Here, the parties stipulated the facts, and therefore our review will center on the propriety of the circuit court's legal conclusions. With respect to the admission of evidence, we review such rulings for abuse of discretion. See Miller v. Eldridge, 146 S.W.3d 909, 914 (Ky. 2004).
KRS 243.075 is the statute that permits a local government such as the City of Fulton to impose a regulatory fee on the sale of alcoholic beverages, and it provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) (a) A qualified city or a county containing a qualified city that is wet through a local option election held under KRS Chapter 242 is authorized to impose a regulatory license fee upon the gross receipts of the sale of alcoholic beverages of each establishment located in the city or county licensed to sell alcoholic beverages.
(b) The regulatory license fee may be levied at the beginning of each budget period at a percentage rate that is reasonably estimated to fully reimburse the local government for the estimated costs of any additional policing, regulatory, or administrative expenses related to the sale of alcoholic beverages in the city and county.
(c) The regulatory license fee shall be in addition to any other taxes, fees, or licenses permitted by law, except:
1. A credit against a regulatory license fee shall be allowed in an amount equal to any licenses or fees imposed by the city or county pursuant to KRS 243.060 or 243.070; and
2. In a county in which the city and county both levy a regulatory license fee, the county license fee shall only be applicable outside the jurisdictional boundaries of those cities which levy a license fee.
. . . .
(4) After July 15, 2014, any fee authorized under subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall be established at a rate that will generate revenue that does not exceed the total of the reasonable expenses actually incurred by the city or county in the immediately previous fiscal year for the additional cost, as demonstrated by reasonable evidence, of:
(a) Policing;
(b) Regulation; and
(c) Administration;
As Buck's argues, a local government's authority to raise revenue is to be strictly construed.
as a result of the sale of alcoholic beverages within the city or county.