BUCK'S ENTERPRISES, INC., D/B/A BUCK'S PARTY MARK APPELLANT v. CITY OF FULTON, KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Evidence has been presented as to what the actual costs were in the year during the 2015-2016 year. It has not been made clear to the Court why this same information for the 2014-2015 fiscal year is not available to the Court to make a clear straight forward determination as to what actual expenses incurred were for the year 2014-2015. Although the data
was limited, no proof was provided that any better data was available. The City worked with the data it had.Despite these findings, the circuit court upheld the fee imposed by the ordinance. We find this to be clear error.
KRS 243.075(4) requires a local government to base the rate of the fee at an amount "that will generate revenue that does not exceed the total of the reasonable expenses actually incurred by the city or county in the immediately previous fiscal year for the additional cost, as demonstrated by reasonable evidence, of [p]olicing; [r]egulation; and [a]dministration . . . as a result of the sale of alcoholic beverages within the city or county." (Emphasis added). There is no question that the City of Fulton did not follow the specific statutory requirement of basing the rate on the actual expenses incurred during the previous fiscal year. Rather, the rate was based on an amount extrapolated from only two months of that fiscal year.