BUCKELEW FARM, LLC F.K.A. BIG K FARMS LLC, BIG K LLC, TAX MATTERS PARTNER, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Adams' Form 1040 and Form 8886 for Big K, LLC are not barred by section 6103(h) since they pertain to tax administration and Mr. Adams and Big K, LLC are parties (or treated as a party) to this action, for purposes of section 6226(c) and (d). See I.R.C. § 6103(h)(4). Furthermore, we will not exclude Mr. Adams' Form 1040 and Form 8886 for Big K, LLC since we find the probative value of this information is not substantially outweighed by any undue prejudice. See Fed. R. Evid. 403.
B. Forms 8886 for Lontrac, LLC; Battelle Glover Investments, LLC; and White Path, LLC
As previously discussed, section 6103(h) permits the disclosure of tax returns and tax return information "in a Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding pertaining to tax administration, but only if the taxpayer is a party to the proceeding, or the proceeding arose out of, or in connection with, determining the taxpayer's civil or criminal liability." See I.R.C. § 6103(h)(4)(A)(emphasis added). It is unclear whether Lontrac, LLC; Battelle Glover Investments, LLC; and White Path, LLC (referred hereafter as "The Partnerships") are either "parties to the proceeding" or whose tax return or return information "arose out of, or in connection with, determining the taxpayer's civil or criminal liability." Id. Therefore we will consider both issues below.