No. 36 55 84 No. 39 77 86
[…] Law
By common law a suit is commenced in this state by service of the writ and not by delivery of the writ to the officer. Gates v. Bushnell, 9 Conn. 530, 334. Of course, the common-law rule has been modified by C.G.S. 52-593a.
The only way an attorney may extend the statute of limitations under C.G.S. 52-593a(a) is to be sure that the process is delivered to the server "within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." In our case that was all done. What was not done was what is required under C.G.S. 52-593a(b) which states, "In any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process for service in accordance with this section." That the Sheriff did not do; nor was he asked to do it before the action was dismissed.