Ashton v. Ashton
[…] None which was considered by the Court.

s. The plaintiff concealed life insurance of $300,000.00, which he did not disclose in his affidavit. Although the defendant requested to be made beneficiary of life insurance to secure the alimony, no order was made by the court.

III.

The respondent, John F. Ashton, has filed a motion to dismiss based on the running of the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations for a petition for a new trial is set forth in General Statutes § 52-582, which reads:

Petition for new trial. No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of.

As indicated above, the decree of dissolution was entered on October 15, 1991. This petition was served on the respondent on October 17, 1994; two days after the expiration of the time within which to bring a petition for a new trial.