Buck v. Birkholtz
[…] See Reply at 21, United States v. Buck, No. 18-17271 (9th Cir. Sept. 7, 2021), ECF No. 61 at 25. The Ninth Circuit rejected the Borden argument and affirmed:

Buck also argues that § 2114(a) is not a crime of violence because it permits a conviction for merely reckless conduct. See Borden, 141 S.Ct. at 1821-22 (plurality opinion). That is incorrect. Buck's jury instructions mirrored the relevant language in § 2114(a), and neither the instructions nor § 2114(a) contain any suggestion that mere recklessness would suffice.
Instead, § 2114(a) requires intentional wrongdoing. Buck's aggravated assault offense of conviction punishes a person who "with intent to rob, steal, or purloin [] mail matter . . . puts [the victim's] life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon.” (emphasis added). The intent requirement in the aggravated offense extends not only to the robbery but also to the use of the dangerous weapon. See Torres v.