NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 566; see also Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.].) “A miscarriage of justice occurs only when it is reasonably probable that the jury would have reached a result more favorable to the appellant absent the error. [Citations.]” (People v. Moore (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1323, 1331.)
California Constitution, article VI, section 13 provides: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Italics added.)
Here, Buchmiller made no effort in his opening brief to establish that the court’s refusal to consider his evidentiary objections had amounted to such a miscarriage.