Unless otherwise noted, all citations are to the docket in the lead case, Buchanan v. OWRD, et al., Case No. 1:23-cv-00923-CL.
[…] Any reduction of water, caused by the diversion of water by junior appropriators, however incremental, decreases the amount of water available in Upper Klamath Lake and constitutes a substantial harm to the Klamath Tribes.Id. (citations omitted).
On July 14, 2023, Petitioners requested a hearing on the denial of the stay. See Pet'rs' Request for Hearing, ECF No. 15. On July 28, 2023, the Court held a hearing pursuant to ORS § 536.075(6)(a). See Minutes, ECF No. 30.
LEGAL STANDARD
“Any party affected by a final order other than contested case issued by the Water Resources Commission or Water Resources Department may appeal the final order to the Circuit Court of Marion County or to the circuit court of the county in which all or part of the property affected by the final order is situated.” ORS § 536.075(1). The court may affirm, reverse, or remand the order. ORS § 183.484(5)(a). The filing of a petition shall automatically stay enforcement of the final order. ORS § 536.075(5).
“If the commission or department determines that substantial public harm will result from staying the final order, the commission or department may deny the stay.” ORS § 536.075(6). “Enforcement of a final order that regulated off a diversion, appropriation or other use of surface or ground water in favor of a senior existing water right of record or senior determined claim ... [i]s not stayed if the commission or department denies the stay under subsection (6) of this section.” ORS § 536.075(7). “The denial shall be in writing and shall specifically state the substantial public harm that will result from staying the final order.” ORS § 536.075(6). If a petitioner requests a hearing on the denial, the court shall hold the hearing no more than twenty -one days after the request is made and the denial shall remain in effect until the hearing has been held and the court has issued a decision concerning the denial. Id.