Buchanan v. County of Alameda
[…] Cal. Welf. Inst. Code § 369.5(a). Tabula Rasa argues that the administration of Paxil to Plaintiff was not "unlawful" because it was duly authorized by the Alameda County Superior Court's September 13, 2002 Order.

Plaintiff counters that the order is void because, as stated on its face, it was issued ex parte without contacting an attorney for Plaintiff. Yet Plaintiff cites no legal authority that supports this position. Indeed, § 369.5(a) requires only that an order regarding administration of psychotropic medication be based on "a request from a physician, indicating the reasons for the request, a description of the child's diagnosis and behavior, the expected results of the medication, and a description of any side effects of the medication." Plaintiff does not dispute that these requirements were met. The legal authority cited by Plaintiff is inapposite and does not suggest that the order was invalid simply because it was issuedex parte. See Becker v.