No. A08-1711.
[…] Kindem, 313 N.W.2d 6, 7 (Minn. 1981). The presence of a mitigating factor does not mandate a departure from the presumptive sentence. State v. Oberg, 627 N.W.2d 721, 724 (Minn.App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Aug. 22, 2001). Therefore, we will reverse a district court's imposition of the presumptive sentence only in rare cases. Kindem, 313 N.W.2d at 7.
Appellant argues that based on (1) entrapment and (2) the erroneous aggregation of multiple sales within a 90-day period into one charge, he is entitled to a downward durational departure of his sentence to 13 months. But Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1) specifically allows for the aggregation of various sales and states that "[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if . . . on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine. . . ." Appellant presents no mitigating factors other than that the offenses occurred on separate dates.