BSRE Point Wells, LP v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] Thurston County, 131 Wn.App. 756, 767-68, 129 P.3d 300 (2006) (relief must be based on one of the six standards under LUPA). Even if the court had tied the alleged lack of good faith to a standard in RCW 36.70C.130(1), our review is de novo and we review the decision of the local jurisdiction without reference to the superior court decision. Rosema, 166 Wn.App. at 297.

Finally, the trial court's decision to return the matter to the County for another lengthy delay is contrary to LUPA's desire for efficient judicial review. See RCW 36.70C.010 ("The purpose of this chapter is to reform the process for judicial review of land use decisions made by local jurisdictions by establishing . . . expedited appeal procedures . . . in order to provide . . . timely judicial review."). "A court must not shy from exercising its jurisdiction.