BSRE Point Wells, LP v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] Additionally, the County and BSRE concur that they would suffer hardship if this court does not rule on the merits, as there is no shared understanding of the applicable substantive standards, and further process is a drain on the time and resources of the parties. Br. of Appellant at 20; Br. of Resp't at 16; Cates, 183 Wn.2d at 534 (courts should consider whether the parties will incur hardship if the court refuses to review the claim) (citations omitted). Further, LUPA contemplates such direct review, even if the parties did not, for reasons unknown, avail themselves of this process. See RCW 36.70C.150 and RAP 6.4. Finally, sending the Decision back to the County for a (minimum) one-year delay would not be consistent with legislative intent for timely judicial review under LUPA. See RCW 36.70C.010 ("The purpose of this chapter is to reform the process for judicial review of land use decisions made by local jurisdictions by establishing . . . expedited appeal procedures . . . in order to provide . . . timely judicial review."). Therefore, we conclude that this appeal based on the Decision is ripe for review on the merits.