BSRE Point Wells, LP v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] D. The Superior Court Erred by Not Ruling on the Merits and by Remanding Without Concluding That BSRE Satisfied Any LUPA Standard for Relief

The trial court did not address the merits of the land use petition, nor did it explicitly conclude that BSRE satisfied one of the standards for granting relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a)-(f). In a LUPA petition, the superior court "may grant relief only if the party seeking relief has carried the burden of establishing that one of the standards set forth in (a) through (f) of this subsection has been met." RCW 36.70C.130(1).

BSRE argues that while the Order did not expressly invoke RCW 36.70C.130(1), the finding of bad faith implicitly invoked standards (a) and (f), relating to procedural and constitutional violations respectively.