No. 65607–4–I.
[…] ¶ 8 Rosema filed an action under the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA), ch. 36.70C RCW, in King County Superior Court. The court reversed and remanded, but granted a stay pending our review.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review
¶ 9 We review the City's actions on the administrative record, without reference to the superior court decision. Under LUPA, the party who filed the petition must establish that one of the standards in RCW 36.70C.130(1) is met. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise;
(c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court;
(d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.
RCW 36.70C.130(1).
6. In re Marriage of Akon, 160 Wash.App. 48, 57, 248 P.3d 94 (2011); RAP 10.3(g).
¶ 10 Neither party challenges DPD's findings, so they are verities on appeal. We review alleged errors of law de novo, after giving due deference to the local jurisdiction's interpretation of its codes and standards where there is ambiguity or conflict. We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence under the substantial evidence standard, viewing the evidence and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prevailing party in the highest forum that exercised factfinding authority. We review application of the law to the facts under the clearly erroneous standard, reversing only when, after considering the entire record, we are firmly convinced the administrative body erred.
RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b); Miller v. Bainbridge Island, 111 Wash.App. 152, 162, 43 P.3d 1250 (2002); Quality Rock, 139 Wash.App. at 133, 159 P.3d 1.