BSR Fund, S.A. v. Jagannath
[…] No. 1. On August 9, 2019, Plaintiffs filed a First Amended Complaint, asserting nine causes of action against various groupings of Defendants, including fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, and conversion. NYSCEF Doc. No. 32.

DISCUSSION

"The doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to dismiss an action when, although it may have jurisdiction over a claim, the court determines that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." Nat'l Bank & Tr. Co. of N. Am. v. Banco De Vizcaya, S.A., 72 N.Y.2d 1005, 1007 (1988); CPLR § 327(a) ("When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."). This doctrine reflects the basic principle that "our courts need not entertain causes of action lacking a substantial nexus with New York." Martin v. Mieth, 35 N.Y.2d 414, 418 (1974).