BSI Constr. v. The Phila. Reg'l Port Auth.
[…] Finally, the executive director denied BSI's request for additional documents, specifically the scoring of A&E's bid done by the evaluation committee. BSI petitioned for this Court's review.

Appeal

On appeal, BSI raises two issues. First, BSI argues that its bid protest was meritorious. Second, BSI argues that it should be awarded the relief it requested in the petition for review, including, inter alia, that it be declared the lowest responsible bidder.

Applicable Legal Principles

As a Commonwealth agency, PhilaPort's purchases are governed by the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §§101-2311. Section 512(a) of the Procurement Code requires all Commonwealth agency contracts to "be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 511 (relating to methods of source selection)." 62 Pa. C.S. §512(a).