BSI Constr. v. The Phila. Reg'l Port Auth.
[…] C.S. §512(g). The Procurement Code provides that a "responsible bidder" is one "that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance." 62 Pa. C.S. §103. A "responsive bid" is one "which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids." Id.

"Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids[.]" 62 Pa. C.S. §512(e). Where a bidder has been aggrieved by the procurement process or the contract award, it "may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing." 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(a). Upon its receipt, the head of the agency must "review the protest and any response or reply and may request and review such additional documents or information he deems necessary to render a decision and may, at his sole discretion, conduct a hearing." 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(e). Upon completion of the review, the agency head must issue a written determination stating the reasons for the decision on the bid protest. 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(f). That determination shall be the final order of the purchasing agency. Id.

Where a bid protest is denied, the protestant may appeal to this Court. 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(g). The Procurement Code states, in relevant part, as follows:

Th[is C]ourt shall hear the appeal, without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency. The [C]ourt shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law.
62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(i) (emphasis added). These standards for evaluating whether the purchasing agency's determination should be set aside have been explained in case law precedent.

To explain "arbitrary and capricious," this Court has stated as follows: