BSI Constr. v. The Phila. Reg'l Port Auth.
[…] The goal of competitive bidding is to award a public contract to "the lowest responsible bidder." 62 Pa. C.S. §512(g). The Procurement Code provides that a "responsible bidder" is one "that has submitted a responsive bid and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance." 62 Pa. C.S. §103. A "responsive bid" is one "which conforms in all material respects to the requirements and criteria in the invitation for bids." Id.

"Bids shall be evaluated based on the requirements set forth in the invitation for bids[.]" 62 Pa. C.S. §512(e). Where a bidder has been aggrieved by the procurement process or the contract award, it "may protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing." 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(a).