No. 444 C.D. 2018
[…] The referee's denial resulted in the claimant's inability to attend the hearing and present testimony. We emphasized that the request for a continuance was "based upon proper cause," as it would be contrary to the goals of the unemployment compensation law to "penalize the unemployed who are actively seeking re-employment." Id. at 1025 n.5.
The Agency's interest in maintaining records of the type Mother seeks to be expunged is detailed in Section 6302 of the Child Protective Services Law (Law), which states in pertinent part:
(a) Findings.—Abused children are in urgent need of an effective child protective service to prevent them from suffering further injury and impairment.
(b) Purpose.—It is the purpose of this chapter to encourage more complete reporting of suspected child abuse; to the extent permitted by this chapter, to involve law enforcement agencies in responding to child abuse; and to establish in each county protective services for the purpose of investigating the reports swiftly and competently, providing protection for children from further abuse and providing rehabilitative services for children and parents involved so as to ensure the child's well-being and to preserve, stabilize and protect the integrity of family life wherever appropriate or to provide another alternative permanent family when the unity of the family cannot be maintained. It is also the purpose of this chapter to ensure that each county children and youth agency establish a program of protective services with procedures to assess risk of harm to a child and with the capabilities to respond adequately to meet the needs of the family and child who may be at risk and to prioritize the response and services to children most at risk.
23 Pa. C.S. § 6302. The purposes of the regulations promulgated under the Law are as follows:
(1) Protect abused children from further abuse.
(2) Preserve and stabilize families.
(3) Implement the [Law].
(4) Involve law enforcement agencies in responding to child abuse.
(5) Prioritize the response and services to children most at risk.
(6) Encourage more complete reporting of suspected child abuse.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has recognized that the Commonwealth's interests in preventing child abuse and protecting abused children from further injury is fostered by maintenance of records of perpetrators of child abuse.