No. 2012–EC–01506–SCT.
[…] See Perkins, 735 So.2d at 442. Although this Court lacks jurisdiction over the merits, I believe Justice King's analysis of the pertinent statutes is correct. KITCHENS, J., JOINS THIS OPINION.
KING, Justice, dissenting:
I. Is there a Residency Requirement?
¶ 31. I agree that there is a residency requirement for candidates for the office of Court of Appeals. Mississippi Code Section 9–4–1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall be comprised of ten (10) appellate judges, two (2) from each Court of Appeals District, selected in accordance with Section 9–4–5.” Miss.Code Ann. § 9–4–1(2) (Rev.2002). Then, Section 9–4–5 provides the same:
The term of office of judges of the Court of Appeals shall be eight (8) years.