No. 11-04-00104-CR
[…] Section 482.003(a)(2) (3). The instruction informed the jury of the "special legal consequences" of the receipt of particular evidence and was proper. See Atkinson v. State, 923 S.W.2d 21, 25 (Tex.Cr.App. 1996). A comment on the evidence is one which might suggest to the jury the judge's personal estimation of the strength or credibility of certain evidence. Atkinson v. State, supra at 24; Hathorn v. State, 848 S.W.2d 101, 114 (Tex.Cr.App. 1992). The instruction was not a comment on the weight of the evidence. In the alternative, appellant argues that Section 482.003 (b) in its entirety should have been included in the court's charge. Section 482.003(b) states: "Proof of an offer to sell a simulated controlled substance must be corroborated by a person other than the offeree or by evidence other than a statement of the offeree." Paragraph (b) of Section 482.003 specifically deals with offers to sell simulated controlled substances. The State, in this case, presented evidence and argued that appellant actually sold the simulated controlled substance, not that he merely offered to sell the substance.