Bryant v. Gulnick
[…] Workers’ Compensation Law § 11 provides that, with regard to his or her employer, workers’ compensation benefits "shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability to the employee or his [or her] dependents for the injury or death of the employee" ( Cunningham v. State of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 248, 251, 469 N.Y.S.2d 588, 457 N.E.2d 693 [1983] ; see Isabella v. Hallock, 22 N.Y.3d 788, 792, 987 N.Y.S.2d 293, 10 N.E.3d 673 [2014] ). Workers’ Compensation Law § 29(6), in turn, makes workers’ compensation benefits "the exclusive remedy to an employee, or in case of death his or her dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ" (see Cunningham v. State of New York, 60 N.Y.2d at 251, 469 N.Y.S.2d 588, 457 N.E.2d 693 ; Naso v. Lafata, 4 N.Y.2d 585, 589, 176 N.Y.S.2d 622, 152 N.E.2d 59 [1958] ; Roberts v. Gagnon, 1 A.D.2d 297, 301, 149 N.Y.S.2d 743 [3d Dept. 1956] ).