Bryant v. Bryant
[…] The Court finds that [Scott] has the superior financial ability, was the source of increased litigation costs, and under the factors of KRS 403.200, he shall be responsible for incurred fees to date, minus the $2,500 retainer which was a debt allocated to [Helen].

The family court correctly noted that a finding of financial disparity is no longer required to support an award of attorney's fees under KRS 403.220. The attorney's fees statute provides as follows:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.
Id. "The statute does not require that a financial disparity must exist in order for the trial court to [award attorney's fees]; rather, that language is a creature of case law born out of this Court's decisions - and today, we slay this forty-year-old dragon hatched from precedent."