Bryan v. Mack Trucks, Incorporated
[…] ( iii) A person who purchases or leases 10 or more new motor vehicles a year only if the vehicles are purchased or leased for personal, family, or household use. ( iv) Any other person entitled to enforce the provisions of an express warranty pursuant to the terms of that warranty."

New Mexico Statutes Annotated § 57-16A-2 states in part that a "`consumer' means the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a new or used motor vehicle normally used for personal, family or household purposes. . . ."

New York's General Business Laws, § 198-a states that a consumer is defined as "the purchaser, lessee or transferee, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle which is used primarily for personal, family or household purposes and any other person entitled by the terms of the manufacturer's warranty to enforce the obligations of such warranty. . . ."

Mississippi Office of the Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division, "A Consumer Guide to Mississippi's Lemon Law", printed courtesy of the Mississippi Automobile Dealers Association (n.d.).