Bryan v. Mack Trucks, Incorporated
[…] The pamphlet further explains that "the law creates a presumption that you are entitled to either a refund or replacement of a vehicle if the vehicle contains manufacturer defects which impair the value, use or safety of the vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts to repair it or if the vehicle is out of service for more than 15 days." Id.

Ala. Code 1975 § 8-20A-1 defines "Consumer" as "The purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a new or previously untitled motor vehicle used in substantial part for personal, family, or household purposes, and any other person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty."

Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 257.1401 defines a consumer as, "1 or more of the following: ( I) A person who purchases or leases a new motor vehicle for personal, family, or household use and not for the purpose of selling or leasing the new motor vehicle to another person.