Lundy v. Conoco Inc.
[…] In the case sub judice, Plaintiffs have not presented any evidence to show that the subject gasoline was not fit for the ordinary purpose for which it was sold — i.e. operating motor vehicles and other combustion engines. Accordingly, the Court finds that Conoco is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty of merchantability claim.

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 75-2-315 governs Plaintiffs' claim of breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. This statute provides, in relevant part:

[W]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-2-315. In order to recover on a claim of breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, a plaintiff must prove the presence of the implied warranty by establishing: "(1) the seller at the time of the contracting had reason to know the particular purpose for which the goods were required, (2) the reliance by the plaintiff as buyer upon the skill or judgment of the seller to select