Lundy v. Conoco Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Conoco is entitled to summary judgment on these claims.

B. Breach of Implied Warranties

In their Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Conoco breached the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. See Compl. at ¶¶ 30-31. The implied warranty of merchantability is codified at Mississippi Code Annotated Section 75-2-314, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) [A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . .
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
. . . .
(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]

MISS. CODE ANN. § 75-2-314 (2002). To establish a claim of breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must show that the subject goods are not fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used. See e.g. Massey-Ferguson, Inc. v. Evans, 406 So. 2d 15, 17 (Miss. 1981) (finding that a manufacturer breaches the implied warranty of merchantability when it sells a good that is not "fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are sold."). See also Royal Lincoln-Mercury Sales, Inc. v.