Brust v. Ohio Parole Bd.
[…] However, the general rule requiring victim statements to be kept confidential is subject to three exceptions: (1) where a law of this state or the United States provides otherwise, (2) by the consent of ODRC, and (3) or by the order of a judge of a court of record. R.C. 5120.21(D)(5), State ex rel. Sultaana v. Mansfield Corr. Inst, Ohio St.3d., 2023-Ohio-1177, ¶ 31 (discussing that records referenced in R.C. 5120.21, though generally confidential and accessible only to ODRC, may be released pursuant to the stated exceptions).

{¶ 30} Next, R.C. 5120.60 concerns information provided to the OVS, housed within ODRC. Pursuant to R.C. 5120.60(G), "[information provided to [OVS] by victims of crime or a victim representative" that is "for the purpose of program participation, of receiving services, or to communicate acts of an inmate or person under the supervision of the adult parole authority that threaten the safety and security of the victim shall be confidential and is not a public record under [R.C.] 149.43." Thus, R.C. 5120.60(G), another "law of this state" as referenced in R.C. 5120.21, carves out specific situations where Ohio law mandates victim statements are not public records.