Civil Action No. 3:03-0491.
[…] Brunty, lines for computing tax had zeros with the exception of lines indicating federal income tax withheld, total payments and refund amount, the latter reflecting that Brunty was entitled to a refund of $2,304.15. A form W-2 attached to the return showed that Brunty had received $56,770.00 in wages in 1999. Not surprisingly, perhaps, the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") responded with a letter to Brunty advising him that he had submitted what was considered a frivolous return and that he could either file a correct return or be assessed a $500.00 penalty as authorized by the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 6702. When plaintiff failed to respond, the IRS assessed the $500.00 civil penalty. Section 6702 provides for imposition of a civil penalty of $500.00 when an individual files "what purports to be a return" if the return "contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" or it fails to contain "information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged" and the deficiency is due to "a position which is frivolous." On July 16, 2001, after plaintiff had failed to respond to its letter, the IRS assessed a $500.00 civil penalty.