Bruno v. U.S. Renal Care, Inc.
[…] County of Los Angeles, 2:07-cv-07549-MMM (FFMx), 2008 WL 11411183 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 18, 2008), at *1, the court dismissed a pro se plaintiff's complaint where he pleaded only that “at the heart of this matter, of course, is a crime,” without identifying the crime that allegedly occurred or explaining how the remainder of his allegations related to that crime, such that it was not clear what precise wrong he alleged. See MTD Br. 7.

Accordingly, the court DENIES Defendant's Motion to dismiss Plaintiff's first, fourth, fifth, sixth, and seventh causes of action on this basis.

2. Whether Plaintiff Pleads Sufficient Facts to Support the Fifth Cause of Action (Untimely Final Wages)

California Labor Code §§ 201(a) and 202(a) provide that “[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately,” and “[i]f an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours' notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is