Bruno v. Roundhouse Cycles, Inc.
[…] To establish a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must show: (1) the existence of the implied warranty; (2) breach of the implied warranty; and, (3) that the breach of warranty was the proximate cause of the loss sustained. See 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2314 cmt. 13; see also Byrdv. Essex Silverline Corp., No. 04-4827, 2008 WL 81887, at *3 (E.D. Pa. 2008).

Pennsylvania rules of statutory construction allow consultation of the Comments in the application of a statute. See Phillips v. Cricket Lighters, 883 A.2d 439, 444, n. 4 (Pa. 2005); 1 Pa.C.S.A. §1939 (“The comments or report of the commission, committee, association or other entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General Assembly, but the text of the statute shall control in the event of conflict between its text and such comments or report.”).

a. The Existence of the Implied Warranty

“In Pennsylvania, the statutorily implied warranty of merchantability applies to every sale of goods unless specifically disclaimed,” Weinberg, 683 F.Supp.3d at 450-51 (citing 13 Pa.C.S.§ 2314; Phillips v.