Brunet v. City of Rochester Hills
[…] Consequently, if plaintiff is correct that the water charges violated MCL 141.91 (or any other law), he and the class would arguably be entitled to equitable relief to recover the charges unlawfully paid.

Plaintiff also sought declaratory relief in his "Prayer for Relief."

MCL 141.91 provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided by law and notwithstanding any provision of its charter, a city or village shall not impose, levy or collect a tax, other than an ad valorem property tax, on any subject of taxation, unless the tax was being imposed by the city or village on January 1, 1964.
MCL 141.121 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Rates for services furnished by a public improvement shall be fixed before the issuance of the bonds. The rates shall be sufficient to provide for all the following:
(a) The payment of the expenses of administration and operation and the expenses for the maintenance of the public improvement as may be necessary to preserve the public improvement in good repair and working order.
(d) Other expenditures and funds for the public improvement as the ordinance may require.
(2) The rates shall be fixed and revised by the governing body of the borrower so as to produce the amount described in subsection (1). . . .