Brunet v. City of Rochester Hills
[…] The plaintiff had ample opportunity to substantiate its claim on the theory with which it had chosen to prove that the rates in question were violative of the contract between the parties. The trial court concluded that the rates charged had not been shown to be unreasonable. We find no error in the trial court's conclusion. . . . [Id. at 137.]
In City of Novi v City of Detroit, 433 Mich. 414; 446 N.W.2d 118 (1989), Novi challenged the water rates set by Detroit, arguing that they violated the newly enacted MCL 123.141(2), see 1981 PA 89, which provided, in relevant part, as follows:
The price charged by the city to its customers shall be at a rate which is based on the actual cost of service as determined under the utility basis of rate-making. . . .

The trial court ruled in favor of Detroit, but we reversed, explaining that MCL 123.141(2) established the standard that water rates must "reflect the actual cost of providing the service," and as a result, the concept of reasonableness was no longer relevant. Id. at 427-428 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Our Supreme Court reversed this Court, stating as follows:

We acknowledge that the Legislature intended that municipal water rates more accurately reflect the actual cost of service when it eliminated the artificial limits imposed by the previous version of MCL 123.141. However, the Legislature's use of the phrase "based on the actual cost of service as determined under the utility basis of rate-making" cannot be construed to mean "exactly equal to the actual cost of service," in light of the difficulties inherent in the rate-making process and the statutory and practical limitations on the scope of judicial review.