Brunet v. City of Rochester Hills
[…] (2) The rates shall be fixed and revised by the governing body of the borrower so as to produce the amount described in subsection (1). . . .
MCL 141.121 places "the amount of the charge within the sound discretion of the city officials, especially when considered in relation to the objectives of the program in maintaining the system and paying off the bonds in the manner required by statute." Yurek v City of Sterling Heights, 37 Mich.App. 386, 390; 194 N.W.2d 474 (1971) (cleaned up).

MCL 141.121 is part of the Revenue Bond Act of 1933, MCL 141.101 et seq. Although MCL 141.121 seems to contemplate only those situations in which bonds are issued, MCL 141.104 provides that "[t]he powers in this act granted may be exercised notwithstanding that no bonds are issued hereunder." Thus, the parties do not dispute that MCL 141.121 may apply in this case, notwithstanding that defendant apparently does not intend to exclusively issue bonds to fund the future capital improvements.