Bruner v. Zawacki
[…] Therefore, the defendants argue that this suit is premature. The plaintiffs respond that the Supreme Court "has long recognized that Section 1983 claims are ripe when there is 'a reasonable threat of prosecution for conduct allegedly protected by the Constitution.'" [Record No. 32, p. 7 (citing Ohio Civil Rights Comm'n v. Dayton Christian Sch., Inc., 477 U.S. 619, 626 n.1 (1986))]

Under the statutory scheme, "upon the filing of an application for a certificate . . ., the department shall, within a reasonable time, fix the time and place for a hearing." KRS 281.625. "A person who intends to file an application under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall publish notice of the application in accordance with KRS 281.6251." Id. "If a protest is filed, the department shall hold an administrative hearing on the application. The department, in its discretion, may hold a hearing if no protest is filed. Hearings conducted under this section shall be conducted in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. Any person having an interest in the subject matter may, in accordance with the regulations prescribed therefor, file a protest to the granting, in whole or in part, of the application." KRS § 281.625(2).