No. S11G1821.
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and the Court of Appeals granted an interlocutory appeal. Further facts can be found in the opinion of the Court of Appeals. See Brundige, supra.
There is no indication in the record that a warrant was secured to perform a search of this second home. See Kyllo, supra.
As noted above, under Kyllo, supra, a scan of a person's home with a thermal imaging device is a Fourth Amendment search that ordinarily requires a warrant. However, Brundige claims that securing such a warrant is not authorized under OCGA § 17–5–21(a)(5). That statute provides that a judicial officer may issue a search warrant upon a showing of probable cause for the seizure of “[a]ny item, substance, object, thing or matter .... which is tangible evidence of the commission of the crime for which probable cause is shown.” OCGA § 17–5–21(a)(5) (emphasis supplied). The Court of Appeals determined that thermal imaging evidence was “tangible evidence” within the meaning of the statute, Brundige, supra at 903, 714 S.E.2d 681, and thus affirmed the trial court's denial of Brundige's motion to suppress the anomalous heat loss evidence obtained through the first search warrant.
.OCGA § 17–5–21 reads:
(a) Upon the written complaint of any certified peace officer of this state or its political subdivisions charged with the duty of enforcing the criminal laws and otherwise as authorized in Code Section 17–5–20 under oath or affirmation, which states facts sufficient to show probable cause that a crime is being committed or has been committed and which particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and things to be seized, any judicial officer authorized to hold a court of inquiry to examine into an arrest of an offender against the penal laws, referred to in this Code section as “judicial officer,” may issue a search warrant for the seizure of the following:
(1) Any instruments, articles, or things, including the private papers of any person, which are designed, intended for use, or which have been used in the commission of the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued;